Results

2018

June - Club Competition

 

Well done to everyone who took part today!  Lots were trying new levels or competing for the first time - we are super proud of you!  

 

For those, in NDP 1 and above, looking to try to qualify for Scottish Nationals in August the magic number is 49.5.  Whilst this was not a qualification event it gives us things to work on between now and then.

 

I want to say a HUGE THANK YOU to all those who volunteered today - as judges, marshals, recorders, photographers, running the tombola and setting up.  Without them we would not be able to run events like this!

 

Thank you to everyone who gave in prizes for the tombola/raffle and who played it.  It raised £107 along with £165 donation for entry from Dynamite means the event raised £272!

Download
RESULTS - 10 June 2018 (Sparta).xlsx
Microsoft Excel Table 26.2 KB

March - RTF Qualifier

 

 We are super proud of all our gymnasts!!!!  

 

There were a few near misses with qualifying for Nationals and few routines didn't go the way they were intended.  But nearly everyone had a PB yesterday and a lot of gymnasts made very brave decisions in times of adversity which we are super proud and is the true sign of a champion! 

 

A huge thank you to Sam and Wendy for coaching on the day, and to Courtney, Lisa, Livvy, Stephen and Zoe for judging.  They all do this voluntarily and without them we wouldn't be able to compete so Thank you!

 

We had 2 gymnasts for Regional Team Finals and will be representing SCOTLAND - CONGRATULATIONS to Aiden and Morgan!

 

We also more than tripled our number of Nationals Qualifiers (Joining Chloe, Morgan and Neve):

NDP 1 - Louise & Lucy

NDP 2 - Jenna

NDP 3 - Aiden, Emma & Sophie

NDP 5 - Nadine

 

And a special mention to all our medalists;

GOLD - Aiden, Ollie

SILVER - Morgan

 

Download
RESULTS - 17 March 2018 (Perth).xlsx
Microsoft Excel Table 5.1 MB

February - NDP Qualifier 2

 

Well done to everyone who competed!  Lots of improvements and lots of things to work on! 

 

I'd like to remind ALL our competitive gymnasts that we are only a month and a half into this season and not to be too hard on themselves!  Success is NEVER straight line!

 

Thank you to Monty and Sam for coaching and Amanda, Courtney, Eleanor, Lauren and Stephen for judging throughout a very long day! They are all doing this voluntarily and without them we wouldn't be able to do competitions!

 

A special mention to those who have qualified for March's (gaining at least 46.0) Regional Team Qualifier *cough, cough* the most qualifiers of any club in Scotland!:

NDP 1 - Alex R, Eve, Jess, Joshua, Louise, Lucy, Megan and Neve

NDP 2 - Beth, Jenna, Josh, Katie, Kirsten, Ollie and Rayna 

NDP 3 - Aiden, Emma and Sophie

NDP 5 - Chloe, Ellie, Morgan and Nadine

 

Extra special mention to those who also qualified for Scottish National Finals (49.5) in September:

NDP 1 - Neve

NDP 5 -  Morgan

 

And an extra, extra special mention to our medalists:

Bronze - Josh, Morgan, Neve

Silver - Joshua

Gold - Aiden, Chloe and Ollie

Download
RESULTS - 17 Feb 2018 (Perth).xlsx
Microsoft Excel Table 136.9 KB

January - NDP Qualifier 1 

Huge WELL DONE to everyone who competed!  Some were competing for the first time but everyone was trying new routines!  So proud to see everyone putting themselves out there and giving it their all!

 

A huge thank you to Monty, Caitlin and Courtney for coaching along with Stephen, Livvy, Amanda, Eleanor, Lauren, Courtney and Caitlin for Judging - without you we wouldn't be able to enter competitions!

 

A special mention to those who have qualified for March's (gaining at least 46.0) Regional Team Qualifier:

NDP 1 - Ben, Millie and Neve

NDP 2 - Beth, Jenna, Josh, Kirsten, Ollie and Rayna

NDP 3 - Aiden and Stelli

NDP 5 - Chloe, Morgan and Nadine

 

Extra special mention to those who also qualified for Scottish National Finals (49.5) in September:

NDP 5 - Chloe and Morgan

 

And an extra, extra special mention to our medalists:

Bronze - Ben

Silver - Chloe, Stelli

Gold - Aiden, Josh and Ollie

Download
RESULTS - 27 Jan 2018 (Lasswade).xlsx
Microsoft Excel Table 72.2 KB

2017

October - League 4 Gillingham

Congratulations to Morgan who achieved a PB and a near perfect Horizontal Displacement Score of 9.9.

 

Unfortunately Zoe had to withdraw, however we are proud of her for making that decision and in such a positive way.

Download
RESULTS - 8th Oct 2017 (Gillingham).xlsx
Microsoft Excel Table 256.3 KB

September - Scottish Nationals

We are super proud of all our gymnasts who competed yesterday at this year's Nationals!!

 

We had 100% routine completion!!  And all our gymnasts finished in either the top 10 or top 50% in their category!

 

Remember you are one of the top gymnasts in Scotland for your level!!

Download
RESULTS - Scottish Nationals.xlsx
Microsoft Excel Table 121.1 KB

September - League 3 Birmingham

Chloe had a 3 whole mark improvement on her score from South Shields.  All down to her 3 seconds higher Time of Flight scores.

 

Zoe completed one of her goals of the season with the most difficult routine she has done in competition!

Download
Results 2 Sept 2017 (Birmingham).xlsx
Microsoft Excel Table 271.8 KB

August - Scottish Nationals Qualifier

We had a lot of people compete for the first time, try new levels, new routines and push for PBs! Just makes us beam with pride!

 

A few special mentions:

  • Jess, Louise, Millie, Megan, Sophie, Chloe and Emma for qualifying for Scottish Nationals!
  • Chloe on her Gold medal and Sophie on her Silver medal!
Download
RESULTS - 26 August 2017 (Perth).xls
Microsoft Excel Table 223.5 KB

June - League 2 South Shields
Congratulations to Zoe, Morgan, Chloe and Mirren who travelled down to South Shields to compete in the National Trampoline League last Saturday!

All 4 ladies performed very well:

  • Mirren and Morgan gaining points towards League Finals.
  • Zoe is the first Sparta gymnasts to compete a double back.
  • Chloe received high scores for Horizontal Displacement (a new additional score that has been added to Trampolining this Olympic cycle).
Download
RESULTS - 23 June 2017 (South Shields).x
Microsoft Excel Table 100.1 KB

March - NDP Regional Qualifier

We saw lots of improvements in routines and will be going through this with everyone over this week.  We also have even more qualifiers for Scottish National Championships (in Perth, on 30th Sept & 1st Oct).

NDP 1 - Stelli

NDP 2 - Sophie, Kirsten & Eva

NDP 3 - Mirren, Chloe & Morgan Q

NDP 4 - Zoe

 

So many were less than 0.5 away from qualifying and there is another chance to qualify (get a total execution score of 45.0) in August (26th & 27th).

 

We'd also like to give a special mention to 3 of the gymnasts:

Sophie - 3rd Place and 1st reserve for Team Scotland

Mirren - 4th Place and 2nd reserve for Team Scotland

Zoe - gained one of the highest range and conditioning scores of the day with a whopping 92%!

Download
RESULTS - 18 March 2017 (Perth).xlsx
Microsoft Excel Table 713.0 KB

February - NDP Qualifier 2

An extra special mention to our 4 gold medalists:

NDP 2 - Sophie

NDP 3 - Mirren, Lewis, Morgan Q

 

A special mention to the 13 gymnasts who have qualified for the March Competition (in blue on the results):

NDP 1 - Jess, Stelli, Meg, Alex and Lex

NDP 2 - Sophie, Emma Mi and Leah

NDP 3 - Mirren, Lewis and Morgan Q

NDP 4 - Chloe

NDP 5 - Morgan S

 

And on top of that the following 6 gymnasts have also qualified for Scottish National Championships at the end of September (in orange on the results):

NDP 2 - Sophie and Emma Mi

NDP 3 - Mirren, Lewis and Morgan Q

NDP 4 - Chloe

Download
RESULTS - 18 Feb 2017 (Perth).xls
Microsoft Excel Table 178.5 KB

January - NDP Qualifier 1 

A special mention to the 13 gymnasts who have qualified for the March Competition (in blue on the results):

NDP 1 - Stelli, Emily, Emma Ma, Seanna and Megan

NDP 2 - Sophie, Eva, Beth and Kirsten

NDP 3 - Mirren and Chloe

NDP 4 - Zoe

NDP 5 - Morgan S

 

And on top of that the following 5 gymnasts have also qualified for Scottish National Championships at the end of September (in orange on the results):

NDP 1 - Stelli and Emily

NDP 2 - Sophie

NDP 3 - Mirren and Chloe

 

Download
RESULTS - 21 Jan 2017 (Lasswade).xlsx
Microsoft Excel Table 54.2 KB

2016

September - Scottish National Championships

All 7 of our gymnasts who qualified scored in the 8s!! 

 

Congratulations to our Medalists:

Gold - Morgan

Silver - Chloe

Bronze - Lewis and Mirren

Download
RESULTS - Scottish Trampoline + DMT Cham
Microsoft Excel Table 128.3 KB

August - Scottish Championships Qualifier 

Congratulations to Chloe, Lewis, Mirren, Morgan and Sophie B for qualifying for Scottish National Championships.

 

Congratulations to our Medalists:

Gold - Mirren and Erin

Silver - Chole and Seanna

Bronze - Sophie B, Lewis, Morgan and Lousia

Download
RESULTS 27 August 2016 (Perth).xlsx
Microsoft Excel Table 66.6 KB

May - Scottish Championships Qualifier 

Congratulations to Mirren, Morgan, Sara and Sophie B for qualifying for Scottish National Championships.

Download
RESULTS 1 May 2016 (Perth).xlsx
Microsoft Excel Table 76.6 KB

March - NDP Regional Qualifier 

A huge number of PBs and improvements on previous competitions!

Download
RESULTS 19 March 2016 (Perth).xlsx
Microsoft Excel Table 132.7 KB

February - NDP Qualifier 2

Congratulations to Eve, Mirren, Morgan, Ruth, Sara, Sophie and Zoe for qualifying for the March Competition.

Download
RESULTS 20 Feb 2016 (Perth)s.xls
Microsoft Excel Table 115.0 KB

January - NDP Qualifier 1 

Congratulations to Catriona, Sara, Sophie and Skye  for qualifying for the March Competition.

Download
RESULTS 23 Jan 2016 (Musselburgh).xlsx
Microsoft Excel Table 63.0 KB